Privacy Policy

From 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) replaced the National Privacy Principles and Information Privacy Principles, as contained in the Privacy Act (1988) (“Privacy Act”).  The APPs apply to organisations and Australian Government (and Norfolk Island Government) agencies, and set out how an APP entity should collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information. For more information on the Privacy Act please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s Privacy Fact Sheet.

This Privacy Policy sets out the way TURNING POINT CAMDEN INCORPORATED collects, uses, discloses and manages personal information. By donating to TURNING POINT CAMDEN INCORPORATED, using our website, and subscribing to newsletters and email correspondence you are taken to have read and agreed to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback. This privacy policy was updated on July 4th 2018.

 

Respecting information privacy

TURNING POINT CAMDEN INCORPORATED recognises the importance of protecting personal information.

‘Sensitive information’ is defined in the Privacy Act as including personal information about an individual’s health information and information about ethnic origin and religious beliefs. TURNING POINT CAMDEN INCORPORATED does not collect any sensitive information as defined in the Privacy Act.

 

The Personal Information we collect about you

We may collect personal information about you including, but not limited to your name, address, phone number, email and payment details such as credit card or bank account details.

We may also collect personal information about you including, but not limited to, data relating to your activities on our websites (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons and measurement software.

TURNING POINT CAMDEN INCORPORATED utilises an onsite, secure database to collect and maintain certain information that you may provide to us. The information stored on our database includes, but not limited to: your contact details, emergency/next of kin contact details, services provided to you, and any other supporting documents and information that may be required to render support to you. The database is provided with security measures and is only accessible to authorised staff of TURNING POINT CAMDEN INCORPORATED.

You acknowledge that the personal information we collect from you is your own information or information which you have been authorised to provide to us. You also acknowledge that your information may be stored on our secure, onsite database.

 

How we collect your personal information

TURNING POINT CAMDEN INCORPORATED collects information from a variety of sources including, but not limited to:

  • donating to TURNING POINT CAMDEN INCORPORATED through our website (eg through online donation forms) or personnel (eg donation envelopes);
  • subscribing to newsletters and email correspondence;
  • contacting us or our service providers for any reason including, but not limited to, reporting a problem with our websites, requesting further information or seeking our assistance; or
  • posting or contributing material on our website.

 

How we use your personal information

TURNING POINT CAMDEN INCORPORATED relies on financial support from the public to provide funding for our various activities. When you supply personal information, we use that information for the primary purpose of assisting you to make a donation to TURNING POINT CAMDEN INCORPORATED and continuing to support us.

TURNING POINT CAMDEN INCORPORATED offer services and activities to its visitors, available to the public. We collect your details In order to register your interest or make an appointment for our various services and activities. When you supply personal information, we use that information to allocate a space or time to visit or attend our various activities.

If all or part of this information is not provided, we may not be able to provide these services.

Disclosing your personal information TURNING POINT CAMDEN INCORPORATED does not disclose your personal information to third parties, except to the extent necessary to complete your donation. TURNING POINT CAMDEN INCORPORATED does not disclose personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, nor to sell any mailing list.

If any information is to be published, or released publicly, we will obtain the individual’s consent prior to disclosure.

 

 

Storage of personal information

TURNING POINT CAMDEN INCORPORATED has implemented policies and procedures to safeguard the secure storage and processing of any personal information it collects. All information is kept secure at all times. Electronic data, kept on our computers, is backed up regularly, and has restricted access. Our physical files have appropriate fire and security protection.

Personal information submitted by TURNING POINT CAMDEN INCORPORATED’s supporters and visitors to our website may be held on servers located outside Australia. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to us storing your personal information outside of Australia for the purposes described above.

 

Security Policy

When donating to TURNING POINT CAMDEN INCORPORATED, your financial details are passed through a secure server using the appropriate encryption technology. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact us.

 

Correction and access to your information

TURNING POINT CAMDEN INCORPORATED will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep accurate and up to date any information which we hold about you. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect or you would like to review and confirm the accuracy of your personal information, you can contact us.

You can also gain access to the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions provided for by law. To request access to your personal information, please contact us.

 

Complaints resolution

If at any time you have any concerns, complaints or questions in relation to your privacy or the operation of TURNING POINT CAMDEN INCORPORATED, please contact us at turningpointcamden@gmail.com so that we may resolve your concerns. We will consider your query and endeavour to respond to you promptly.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

You can contact TURNING POINT CAMDEN INCORPORATED by the means below:

  • Mail:

ATTN: WEBSITE PRIVACY AND INFORMATION
80 John Street, CAMDEN NSW 2570

  • Email:

turningpointcamden@gmail.com

  • Phone:

02 4655 1567